Home Page
Biographies
Bankruptcy
Criminal Law
Divorce & Separation
Health Care Proxies
Immigration
Landlord/Tenant
Living Wills
Medical Malpractice
Personal Injury
Real Estate
Tax
Tax Problems Report
Wills
Immigration

ATTENTION: IMMIGRANTS, ALIENS, GREEN CARD HOLDERS, AND THOSE WITH IMMIGRATION PROBLEMS

Learn your rights. Get the facts from attorneys who know!!

ONCE YOU LEAVE THE U.S. OR ARE CAUGHT, WE CANNOT HELP YOU.

Congress has recently enacted new laws which could seriously affect your resident and immigration status in America.

IT IS IMPORTANT FOR YOU TO GET CURRENT AND ACCURATE INFORMATION TO REMAIN IN THE U.S.

If you wish to obtain a green card or become a citizen, CALL THE LAW OFFICES OF GREENBERG & MEROLA, LLP FOR A FREE CONSULTATION

You should be prepared for the new laws and know how they affect you!!

KNOW YOUR RIGHTS !!!

Did you know???

  • If you are in the U.S. and leave, EVEN IF YOU GET PERMISSION FROM the Immigration & Naturalization Service (INS), you can be prohibited from re-entering the US for 3 or even 10 years.
  • If you are not yet a citizen, you are NOT eligible for important and beneficial governmental benefits which you received prior to the new laws. Apply for citizenship TODAY.
  • If you are over 50 years of age and have had your green card for more than 20 years, or you are over 55 years of age and have had your green card for more than 15 years, you are exempt from the English language requirement and can take the citizenship test in your native language.
  • Even if you have your green card, the INS could still deport YOU. Apply for citizenship as soon as you are eligible to protect yourself and your family. Most green card holders are eligible to apply for citizenship after 4 years and 9 months.
  • If you are married to a US citizen, you qualify for citizenship after having your green card after only 2 years and 9 months, in most cases.
  • There is an annual lottery where you could win the opportunity to apply for a green card.
  • If you have a temporary or conditional green card because you are married to a US citizen, and your marriage is failing, you may qualify for waivers to remove your conditions without your spouse helping you to complete the process.
  • An undocumented child in the foster care system may be eligible to apply for a green card.
  • An abused spouse or child of a US citizen or green card holder who refuses to petition for them or to complete their application for a green card may qualify for special immigration relief.
  • Do not settle for a friend to answer your immigration questions for you. They are not attorneys and have no legal training. Get the facts from attorneys who know!!

Don't rely on the wrong information that you hear on the street from your friends. Get the facts from attorneys who know!!

 



WE ARE LAWYERS FOR LEGAL PLANS
Call today to see if your plan is one of them


This website provides general information. Due to complexities and constant changes in the law, exceptions to general principles of law, and variations of state laws, seek professional legal advice before acting on any matter!

Some of the information on this website only pertains to certain states. Accordingly seek professional legal advice before acting on any matter.